You are here: HomeNews20170907 › Appointment Changes In Australia

Appointment changes in Australia

Appointment changes in Australia

Appointment changes in Australia

7 September 2017

The following appointments of Salvation Army officers are effective from 10 January 2018 (unless otherwise stated) in the National Office and the Australia Southern Territory and 11 January 2018 (unless otherwise stated) in the Australia Eastern Territory.

Please pray for these officers and their families as they prepare to move and take up these new challenges, along with the corps and centres that will be receiving new officer personnel across Australia.

 

NATIONAL OFFICE

NATIONAL ASSISTANT CHIEF SECRETARY

Administration Officer, Policy      Major Lorraine McLeod

Privacy Officer      Captain Karen Harrison

(effective 27 September 2017)

 

SALVATION ARMY INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT (SAID)

Mission Support Coordinator, SAID Engagement Officer      Major Julie Radburn

SAID Engagement Co-ordinator (concurrent appointment)
      Major Drew Ruthven

 

OFFICE OF THE NATIONAL SECRETARY FOR BUSINESS SUPPORT

Project Officer – Finance      Major Jenny Pratt

 

OFFICE OF THE NATIONAL SECRETARY FOR COMMUNICATIONS

Assistant National Secretary for Communications      Major Brad Halse (effective 2 October 2017)

 

 

OFFICE OF THE NATIONAL SECRETARY FOR MISSION

Head of Community Engagement
      Captain Stuart Glover

Family and Children's Ministry Consultant      Captain Joanne Smith

Head of Mission Resources
      Captain Steven Smith

Head of Social Mission      Major Jenny Begent

 

OFFICE OF THE NATIONAL SECRETARY FOR PERSONNEL

Assistant to the National Secretary for Personnel      Major Brian Pratt

To be announced (concurrent appointment)     Major Drew Ruthven

 

NATIONAL COLLEGES

Booth College – Sydney

Mission, Ministry & Spiritual Formation Co-ordinator (additional appointment)      Major Alwyn Robinson

Head of Campus – Bexley North (additional appointment)      Major Deborah Robinson

First Five Years and Aux-Lieutenant Co-ordinator      Major Clayton Spence

 

Catherine Booth College – Melbourne

Lecturer (second appointment)     Major Christine Faragher

 

Officer Recruitment

Officer Recruitment Secretary, Tasmania (additional appointment)    Major Christine Ellis

Officer Recruitment Secretary, Western Australia (second appointment)     Major Lyn Freind

Officer Recruitment Secretary, Queensland      Major Michelle Oliver

Officer Recruitment Secretary, South Australia & Northern Territory      Captain Catherine Abram

Officer Recruitment Secretary, New South Wales & Australian Capital Territory      Captain Scott Allen

Officer Recruitment Secretary, New South Wales & Australian Capital Territory      Captain Sharon Allen

Officer Recruitment Secretary, Victoria & Tasmania      Captain Clare Reeve

Officer Recruitment Team Leader
Officer Recruitment Secretary, Victoria & Tasmania      Captain Matthew Reeve 

 

AUSTRALIA EASTERN TERRITORY PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION

Territorial Mission Support Team

Generous Life Coach - QLD      Major Deon Oliver

Generous Life Coach – NSW/ACT      Captain Jennifer Reeves

 

Red Shield Defence Services

Officer in Charge & Senior Representative, RSDS Royal Military College, Canberra      Captain Kenny Delamore

Representative, RSDS Royal Military College, Canberra      Captain Joanne Delamore

Representatives, RSDS Gallipoli Barracks, Brisbane      Captains Alana & Robert Mills

Representatives, RSDS Edinburgh Defence Precinct, South Australia      Captains Gai & Peer Cathcart

 

SOCIAL SERVICES

Chaplaincy Services

Rural Chaplains - Broken Hill      Majors David & Robin Pullen

Rural Chaplains - Dubbo      Majors Dianne & Russell Lawson

Rural Chaplains - Griffith      Captains Jon & Leah Belmonte

(effective 9th October 2017)

 

Centennial Lodge, Cairns QLD

Manager      Captain Emma Johnson

 

Strategic Disaster Management

Project Officer, Emergency Services Department      Major Colin Young

 

Brisbane Recovery Services Centre (Moonyah)

Assistant Managers, Brisbane Recovery Services Centre (Moonyah)      Majors Laura & Tim Gittins

 

Canberra Recovery Services Centre

Assistant Managers, Canberra Recovery Services Centre      Captains Amanda & Daniel Ross

 

Townsville Recovery Services Centre

Manager, Townsville Recovery Services Centre      Lieutenant Bradley Whittle

 

Aged Care Plus

Chaplain, Salvos Funerals      Major Lindsay Reeves

 

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 

Communications and Fundraising Secretary Queensland      Major Jeff Winterburn

 

NSW/ACT DIVISION

NSW/ACT Divisional Headquarters

Second in Command (additional appointment)      Major Trevor Nicol

Safe Guarding & Safe Salvos Training Officer NSW/ACT (added responsibility)       Major Wendy Watts

Communities of Hope Team Member      Major David Twivey

Divisional Salvos Women Director      Captain Carole Smith

Salvos Women Co-ordinator NSW/ACT      Captain Louise Beamish

Men's Ministry Co-ordinator (additional appointment)      Major David Twivey

Area Officer - Central West NSW      Major Graeme Craig


Area Officer - Sydney Wide      Major Beth Twivey


Area Officers - Sydney Wide 
     Majors Belinda & Lynden Spicer

 

NSW Northern Rivers Area

Corps Officers, Ballina Corps      Captains Andrew & Paula Hambleton

Corps Officer, Hannam Vale       Major Bev Kingston

Corps Corps Officers, Lismore Corps      
Majors David & Meryl Cook (Retired)

 

NSW North/North West Area

Corps Officers, Armidale Corps      Majors Peter & Wendy Spindler

Corps Officers, Inverell Corps      Majors Kaye & Peter Townsend

 

Hunter and Central Coast Area

Corps Officers, Bonnells Bay Corps      Captains Bindy & Marco Lupis

Corps Officers, Maitland City Corps      Lieutenants Ian & Sue McIver

Corps Officers, Tuggerah Lakes Corps      Captains Susanne & William Geracia

Corps Officers, Westlakes Corps      Cadets Paul Anastasio & Rachel Mina-Anastasiou

 

NSW Central West Area

Corps Officers, Forbes/Parkes Corps      Cadets Cameron & Maryanne Lovering

 

Sydney Wide Area

Corps Officers, Burwood Corps      Cadets Dillon Wu & Rong Fu

Assistant Corps Officer, Campsie Corps      Major Karen Masters

Corps Officer, Fairfield City Corps
      Aux-Lieutenant Russell Brown

Corps Officer, Narellan Corps

      Lieutenant Nicola Poore

Mission Support Officers, Narellan Corps      
Lt-Colonels Jan & Peter Laws (Retired)

Team Member, Northwest Cluster      Captain Belinda Atherton

Associate Officer & Team Member, Northside Chatswood Corps      Captain Lai Li

Corps Officer, Penrith Corps,Team Member, Nepean Cluster      Major Gary Smith

Team Members, Nepean Cluster      Captains Philip & Rachel Farthing

 

NSW South West Area

Corps Officers, Wagga Wagga Corps      Lieutenants Kara & Stewart Hartley

 

QUEENSLAND DIVISION

Queensland Divisional Headquarters

Divisional Secretary & Second In Command      Major Neil Dickson

Divisional Personnel Secretary – Team Member (additional appointment)      Major Deon Oliver

Safe Guarding & Safe Salvos Training Officer Queensland      Major Sue Winterburn

Divisional Youth & Children's Secretary and Team Leader (additional appointment)      Major Michelle Oliver

Divisional Youth & Children's Secretaries
      Lieutenants Cassi & Sean Everitt

Area Officer - North Queensland
      Captain Meaghan Gallagher

Area Officers - Brisbane South West & Gold Coast Area      Majors David & Michele Terracini

 

North Queensland Area

Corps Officer, Cairns Corps      Major Ben Johnson

Team Leader, Mount Isa Corps
      Lieutenant Natalie Steele

Team Leader, Townsville Riverway Recovery Mission      Lieutenant Helen Whittle

Team Member, Townsville Riverway Recovery Mission (additional appointment)     Lieutenant Bradley Whittle

Team Member, Townsville Riverway Recovery Mission (additional appointment, pro tem)     Major Julia Metcher

 

Central Queensland Area

Corps Officers, Central Highlands Corps      Lieutenants Jisook & Marcus Wunderlich

 

South West Queensland Area

Corps Officers, Bundamba Corps      Captains Kaelene & Laithe Greenaway

Corps Officers, Fassifern Corps      Captain Debbie & Lieutenant Wes Bust

Corps Officers, Roma Corps      Majors Kay & Maurie Clarke-Pearce

Corps Officers, Toowoomba Corps      Captains Dale & Darlene Murray

 

Brisbane Wide Area

Project Team Leader, Brisbane Streetlevel Mission      Captain Narelle Unicomb

Corps Officers, Gold Coast Temple Corps
      Captains Petra & Steven Dorman

Corps Officers, Maroochydore Corps
      Majors Garry & Susanne Cox

Corps Officer, Redcliffe City Corps      Major Keith Hampton

Corps Officer, Stafford Corps 
     Major Ian Channell


Corps Officers, Wynnum Corps      Majors Ed & Yvonne Henderson

 

OTHER TERRITORIES

Australia Southern Territory

Corps Outreach Officers, Palmerston Corps, Northern Territory
 (effective 8 November, 2017)    Lieutenants Katie & Matthew Ryan

 

Appointments to be announced:

Major Gary Masters


Majors Christine & Earle Ivers

Majors Bruce & Glenys Domrow

Carindale Corps


Blacktown Corps


Taree Corps

 

Imminent Retirements:

We would like to honour the following officers who will be retiring in the very near future. We thank God for their faithful and gracious ministry.

Major Gary Craig


Majors David & Shelley Soper

Majors Graeme & Karan Ross

 

AUSTRALIAN SOUTHERN TERRITORY

BUSINESS

Salvos Stores, Chaplain – Victoria / Tasmania      Major Pam Marshall

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENT

Territorial Public Relations Officer / Chaplain      Major Len Turner

Territorial Public Relations Officer / Chinese Liaison      Lieutenant Paul Chen

 

PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT

Practitioner - Spiritual Direction & Supervision     Major Christine Faragher

THQ Chaplain      Major Winton Knop

Study Leave (Part Time)      Captain Genevieve Peterson

 

PASTORAL CARE CENTRE

Chaplain to Retired Officers      Captain Isobel Thomas

 

PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS UNIT

Keeping Children Safe Project Officer      Lieutenant Harriet Farquhar

 

PROGRAMME

Military Reservist Chaplain, WA (Additional Appointment)     Captain Scott Norman

 

EMPLOYMENT PLUS

Employment Plus, Chaplain – Western Australia      To be announced

Employment Plus, Chaplain – Darwin      Major Susan May (Additional Appointment)

Employment Plus, Chaplain – Launceston (Additional Appointment)     Auxiliary-Lieutenant Roderick Brown

 

MISSION RESOURCES DEPARMENT

Assistant Territorial Mission Resources Secretary – Operations (Additional Appointment) (effective 11 September 2017)    

Major Sandy Crowden

Territorial Spiritual Life Development Secretary      Major Cathy Elkington

 

RED SHIELD DEFENCE SERVICES

RSDS Senior Representative – South Australia      To be announced

RSDS Representative – South Australia      Captain Gai Cathcart

RSDS Representative – South Australia      Captain Peer Cathcart

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA DIVISION

Linsell Lodge, Chaplain& Bramwell House, Chaplain     Major Jennifer Anderson

State Emergency Services Co-ordinator & Linsell Lodge, Associate Chaplain     Major Peter Anderson

Norwood, Corps Officer      Major June Purdy

Arndale, Corps Officer      Major Glenda Savage

Arndale, Corps Officer      Major Grattan-Jon Savage

Divisional Public Relations Officer (Pro Tem)      Major Graham Stanley

Divisional Public Relations Officer (Pro Tem)      Major Kathleen Stanley

Assistant Divisional APY Lands Co-ordinator & Towards Independence, Chaplain     Captain Phillip Abram

Noarlunga, Corps Officer      Captain Robert Casburn

Noarlunga, Corps Officer      Captain Roslyn Casburn

Divisional Youth Secretary (Title Change)      Captain Simon Pickens

Campbelltown, Corps Officer      Captain Aaron Stobie

Campbelltown, Corps Officer      Lieutenant Lauren Stobie

 

NORTHERN TERRITORY REGION

Top End Social Network, Chaplain      Major Susan May

Palmerston, Corps Outreach Officer      Lieutenant Katie Ryan

(Effective 8 November 2017)

Palmerston, Corps Outreach Officer      Lieutenant Matt Ryan

(Effective 8 November 2017)

 

TASMANIA DIVISION

Kingborough / Huon, Corps Officer (Title Change)      Major Stephen Miller

Launceston Citadel, Corps Officer     Auxiliary-Lieutenant Roderick Brown

 

VICTORIA DIVISION

DIVISIONAL HEADQUARTERS

Divisional Commander (Title Change)      Lt-Colonel Bruce Stevens

Divisional Director of Women's Ministries (Title Change)      Lt-Colonel Debra Stevens

Project Officer      Major Jenni Frost

Project Officer (Second Appointment)      Major Alan Milkins

Assistant Divisional Commander – (Second-in-Command)      Major Leanne Ruthven

Positive Lifestyle Facilitator & Chinese Liaison Officer (Title Change)      Captain Nancy Chuang

Divisional Youth and Children's Secretary, team leader      Lieutenant Kimberley Ashmore

Divisional Children's Ministries Officer      Lieutenant Sarah Eley

 

AREA OFFICERS

Area Officer – North East      Lt-Colonel Ian Callander

Area Officer – North East      Lt-Colonel Vivien Callander

Area Officer – South West     Major Beverley Beeson

Area Officer – South West     Major Paul Beeson

Area Officer – Metro East      Major Bram Cassidy

Area Officer – Metro East      Major Jean Cassidy

Area Officer – South East      Major Gary Grant

Area Officer – South East      Major Julie Grant

Area Officer – North West (Second Appointment)      Major Andrew Walker

Area Officer – North West (Second Appointment)      Major Kelly Walker

Area Officer – Metro West      Major Christine Wright

Area Officer – Metro West      Major Michael Wright

 

CORPS

Traralgon, Corps Officer      Major Bruce Cassidy

Red Cliffs, Corps Officer(Second Appointment)      Major Belinda Davis

Cranbourne, Associate Corps Officer      Major Alison Eastley

Geelong, Associate Corps Officer – Corps Community Programs      Major Gloria Eldridge

Northern Hub / Moreland City, Team Leader      Major Darren Elkington

Torquay, Corps Officer      Major Heather Ellis

Torquay, Corps Officer      Major Peter Ellis

Moe, Corps Officer (Effective 30 October 2017)      Major Nellie Moed

Northside, Corps Officer      Major Christine Pitman-Jones

Northside, Corps Officer      Major Vic Pitman-Jones

Hamilton, Corps Officer (Second Appointment)      Major Peter Wood

Ferntree Gully, Corps Officer      Captain Rachel Attard

Ferntree Gully, Corps Officer      Captain Sean Attard

Traralgon, Corps Officer      Captain Joy Cassidy

Waverley Temple, Ministry Assistant( Additional Appointment)      CaptainNancy Chuang

Red Cliffs, Corps Officer(Second Appointment)      Captain David Davis

Neighbourhood Justice Centre, Collingwood, Chaplain & Richmond, Associate Corps Officer      Captain Sarah Eldridge

Whittlesea City, Corps Officer      Captain Craig Exon

Cranbourne, Corps Officer      Captain Craig Farrell

Moreland City, Corps Officer      Captain Susan Lamotte

Richmond, Corps Officer      Captain Catherine Spencer

Delacombe, Corps Officer      Captain Bronwyn Wood

Delacombe, Corps Officer      Captain Craig Wood

Healesville, Corps Officer      Lieutenant Sharnna Ainsworth

Richmond, Ministry Assistant (Second Appointment)      Lieutenant Paul Chen

Northern Hub / Moreland City, Associate Corps Officer      Lieutenant Melanie Cop

Waverley Temple, Associate Corps Officer      Lieutenant Cherry Ip

Bendigo, Associate Corps Officer      Lieutenant Lauren Kirkham

Moonee Valley, Corps Officer / Recovery Church      Lieutenant Erin Mains

Benalla, Corps Officer      Cadet Benjamin Anderson (Lieutenant on commissioning)

Benalla, Corps Officer      Cadet Jaimee Anderson (Lieutenant on commissioning)

Portland, Corps Officer      Cadet Heather Stamp (Lieutenant on commissioning)

Portland, Corps Officer      Cadet Peter Stamp (Lieutenant on commissioning)

 

STATE SOCIAL COMMAND (VICTORIA)

Adult Services Network - Community Aged Care Program (CACP), Chaplain     Major Lindsay Frost

Westcare Residential Services, Chaplain      Major Vicki McMahon

Project Officer, SalvoConnect Western (Pro Tem)      Major Debbie Serojales

Project Officer, SalvoConnect Western (Pro Tem)      Major Rod Serojales

Melbourne Airport, Chaplain      Captain Martyn Scrimshaw

Crossroads Network, Youth & Family Services, Chaplain      Captain Leanne Smith

Glenelg Region, Court Chaplain (Additional Appointment)      Cadet Heather Stamp (Lieutenant on commissioning)

Glenelg Region, Court Chaplain (Additional Appointment)      Cadet Peter Stamp (Lieutenant on commissioning)

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA DIVISION

Divisional Secretary for Women's Ministries, Divisional Secretary for Fellowship of the Silver Star & Kwinana, Associate Corps Officer     Captain Erica Cossington

Mandurah, Corps Officer      Captain Leah Ellery

Mandurah, Corps Officer      Captain Scott Ellery

Heathridge, Corps Officer      Captain Scott Norman

Bunbury, Corps Officer      Captain Mark Schatz

Bunbury, Corps Officer      Captain Zoe Schatz

Divisional Youth and Children's Ministries Secretary      Captain Daniel Templeman-Twells

Divisional Youth and Children's Ministries Secretary      Captain Melissa Templeman-Twells

Crossroads West, Chaplain      Lieutenant Daniel Smith

Kalgoorlie/Boulder with Emergency Accommodation, Corps Officer      Cadet Gavin Jones (Lieutenant on commissioning)

Kalgoorlie/Boulder with Emergency Accommodation, Corps Officer      Cadet Jodie Jones (Lieutenant on commissioning)

Rockingham, Corps Officer      Cadet-in-Appointment Chelsea Wilson (Lieutenant on commissioning)

 

OVERSEAS & EXCHANGE OFFICERS

TO: Officer-in-Charge, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea Territory (Date to be advised)      Major Robert Evans

TO: Officer-in-Charge, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea Territory (Date to be advised)     Major Vanessa Evans

TO: Appointment to be announced      Major Debbie Serojales

TO: Appointment to be announced      Major Rod Serojales

 

RETURNING TO AUSTRALIA SOUTHERN TERRITORY

FROM: Eastern Europe Territory      Major Drew Ruthven

FROM: Eastern Europe Territory      Major Leanne Ruthven

FROM: Japan Territory Captain      Daniel Templeman-Twells

FROM: Japan Territory Captain      Melissa Templeman-Twells

 

EXCHANGE INTO AUSTRALIA SOUTHERN TERRITORY

FROM: Australia Eastern Territory      Major Nellie Moed

FROM: Australia Eastern Territory      Lieutenant Katie Ryan

FROM: Australia Eastern Territory      Lieutenant Matt Ryan

 

RETIREMENTS

Major Graham Hill (effective 31 December 2017)

Major Karen Hill (effective 31 December 2017)

Major Roslyn Elms (effective 10 January 2018)

Major Gary Hart (effective 10 January 2018)

Major Elizabeth Wallis (effective 10 January 2018)

Major Eddy Holman (effective 1 February 2018)

Major Alastair Watson (effective 1 March 2018)

Major Joy Clee (effective 1 April 2018)

Major Graeme Faragher (effective 1 April 2018)

Captain Michael Cossington (effective 10 January 2018)

Captain Karin Lennermo-Beasy (effective 10 January 2018)

Envoy Karen Chambers Effective (1 February 2018)

 

CONCLUSION OF SERVICE

Captain Captain Karen Agnew (effective 17 December 2017)

Captain June Knop (effective 10 January 2018)

Aux-Lieutenant Michael Brinkley (effective 10 January 2018)

 

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

Major Ron Cochrane (effective 10 January 2018)

Comments

No comments yet - be the first.

Leave a Comment


- Will not be published

Email me follow-up comments

Note: Your comment requires approval before being published.

Default avatarWould you like to add a personal image? Visit gravatar.com to get your own free gravatar, a globally-recognized avatar. Once setup, your personal image will be attached every time you comment.