You are here: HomeNews20180523 › Ground Breaking Nominations Received At High Council

Ground-breaking nominations received at High Council

Ground-breaking nominations received at High Council

Ground-breaking nominations received at High Council

23 May 2018

Candidates announced for the election of the next General are Commissioner William Cochrane, Commissioner Jane Paone, Commissioner Brian Peddle, Commissioner Kenneth Hodder and Commissioner Brad Bailey.

By IHQ Editorial

The first married woman, Commissioner Jane Paone, and the first single male officer, Commissioner William Cochrane, are among the five nominees for election as the 21st General of The Salvation Army.

Five individuals accepted the nomination for election as the next General, with another four declining. One of those who declined was the National Commander of Australia, Commissioner Floyd Tidd.

Accepting the nomination to be candidates are: Commissioner Brad Bailey; Commissioner William Cochrane; Commissioner Kenneth Hodder; Commissioner Jane Paone, and Commissioner Brian Peddle.

While humbled and appreciative to be nominated by their fellow High Council members, those who also declined were Commissioner Dick Krommenhoek, Commissioner Benjamin Mnyampi, and Commissioner Mark Tillsley.

The proceedings will now pause while the nominees and spouses prepare their speeches and answers to a questionnaire (see Chapter 6 of Inside a High Council: sar.my/iahc6).

In light of Commissioner Cochrane’s acceptance for nomination, Commissioner Birgitte Brekke-Clifton was elected as President, the first woman to take this office. Commissioner Clive Adams (Territorial Commander, Sweden and Latvia) was elected as Vice-President.

A group of married women High Council members were asked what the nomination of the “first”married woman meant to them. The responses were far ranging: “it gives them dignity”was one answer; other answers were “it empowers them”, “it shows confidence in women”, and “it is a great example to all women and emphasises that The Salvation Army is focusing on its (married) women officers as leaders”.

The nomination of Commissioner Mnyampi, a Tanzanian and from one of The Salvation Army’s youngest territories, elicited the response that it was “good for we Africans”, showing that they are ready to be considered for such a level of leadership.

Below are the profiles of candidates for General of The Salvation Army:

Commissioner Brad Bailey
Territorial Commander, USA Central Territory 

Date of Birth: May 1958
Nationality: American
Home territory: USA Central
Commissioned: June 1982
Married: Heidi Chandler, August 1978

Appointments

USA Central Territory
Corps (June 1982)
South America West
Corps (July 1988), Territorial Headquarters (June 1992),
Divisional Commander (February 1997)
USA Central Territory
Corps (March 2001)
Spain Command
Officer Commanding (August 2005)
South America West Territory
Chief Secretary (July 2008)
International Headquarters
Under Secretary (May 2010)
USA Southern Territory
Chief Secretary (September 2012)
USA Central Territory
Territorial Commander (July 2017)


Commissioner William Cochrane
Territorial Commander, Norway, Iceland and The Færoes Territory

Date of Birth: September 1954
Nationality: British
Home Territory: United Kingdom with the Republic of Ireland
Commissioned:  July 1975

Appointments
United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
Corps (July 1975–April 1979; July 1988–June 1994),
Territorial Headquarters (June 1994),
Chief Secretary (August 2006)
International Headquarters
International Secretary to the Chief of the Staff (June 2009),
(Additional) Secretary for International Ecumenical Relations (April 2013)
Norway, Iceland and The Færoes Territory
Territorial Commander (August 2016)


Commissioner Kenneth G. Hodder
Territorial Commander, USA Western Territory 

Date of Birth: June 1958
Nationality: American/British
Home Territory: USA Western
Commissioned: June 1988
Married: Jolene Kay Lloyd, June 1982

Appointments
USA Western Territory
Corps (June 1988), Training College (July 1992),
Territorial Headquarters (July 1993)
USA Southern Territory
Training College (July 1997) – additional appointment
International Headquarters
Congress Coordinator (July 1997)
USA Western Territory
General Secretary (September 2000),
Divisional Commander (February 2002)
Kenya Territory
Chief Secretary (March 2006)
Kenya East Territory
Chief Secretary (March 2008)
International Headquarters
International Secretary for Personnel
and Legal and Constitutional Advisor to the General (June 2009)
Kenya West Territory 
Territorial Commander (January 2013)
USA Western Territory
Territorial Commander (January 2017)


Commissioner E. Jane Paone
Territorial President of Women’s Ministries, Switzerland, Austria and Hungary Territory

Date of Birth: December 1958
Nationality: British
Home Territory: United Kingdom with the Republic of Ireland
Commissioned: May 1982
Married: Massimo Paone, June 1982

Appointments
United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
Corps (June 1982)
Italy Command
Corps (June 1983), Command Headquarters (October 1987), Corps (pro-tem) (June 1990)
France Territory
Divisional Headquarters (July 1991), Corps (June 1993)
United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
Corps (June 1997), Divisional Headquarters (May 2001)
Italy Command
Command President of Women’s Ministries (August 2002)
France and Belgium Territory
Territorial President of Women’s Ministries (September 2009)
Switzerland, Austria and Hungary Territory
Territorial President of Women’s Ministries (September 2014)
(Additional) Senior International Social Justice Coordinator – Europe (January 2016)


Commissioner Brian Peddle
Chief of the Staff, International Headquarters

Date of Birth: August 1957
Nationality: Canadian
Home Territory: Canada and Bermuda
Commissioned: June 1977
Married: Rosalie Rowe, August 1978

Appointments
Canada & Bermuda Territory
Corps (July 1977), Training College (December 1979),
Divisional Headquarters (June 1985), Corps (July 1988),
Divisional Headquarters (June 2000),
Divisional Commander (June 2001)
New Zealand, Fiji and Tonga Territory
Divisional Commander (February 2007)
United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland
Chief Secretary (June 2009)
Canada and Bermuda Territory
Territorial Commander (July 2011)
International Headquarters
International Secretary for the Americas and Caribbean (September 2014)
Chief of the Staff (November 2015)

 

Comments

No comments yet - be the first.

Leave a Comment


- Will not be published

Email me follow-up comments

Note: Your comment requires approval before being published.

Default avatarWould you like to add a personal image? Visit gravatar.com to get your own free gravatar, a globally-recognized avatar. Once setup, your personal image will be attached every time you comment.