You are here: HomeNews20180604 › Fellows Scholarship Winners Announced

Fellows Scholarship winners announced

Fellows Scholarship winners announced

Fellows Scholarship winners announced

4 June 2018

Captain Kathy Crombie, pictured here with with Christine Mangale, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America UN Representative, at the Commission on the Status of Women conference in New York, is one of the 2018 Fellows Program recipients.

By Lauren Martin

The Salvation Army’s Fellows Program has announced its successful scholarship applicants for 2018.

A record number of 75 people applied to the Fellows Program, sponsored by Aged Care Plus, which awards successful employees, officers and volunteers of The Salvation Army a scholarship of up to $5000 to be used toward professional development. This scholarship can be used to fund further study, enrol in a training course, attend a conference or begin a research project.

This year the scholarship was a national initiative, rather than just offered to those eligible in the Australia Eastern Territory.

The 2018 Fellows Scholars are:

Amelia Weidner: Senior Associate, Salvos Legal Humanitarian
Benjamin Scott: Development Manager, Major Gifts, Communications & Fundraising Department AUE
Brittany Corkish: AOD/MH Clinician –Provisional Psychologist, Youthlink, Liverpool NSW
Deborah Bartlett: Administration Assistant, Blue Mountains Salvation Army, NSW
Heather Moore: National Policy and Advocacy Coordinator
Captain Kathy Crombie: Area Officer, South NSW/ACT
Maria Turnbull OAM: Senior Financial Counsellor, Camberwell Corps, VIC
Melanie Cotton: Communications Coordinator, Online Channels, Communications and Fundraising Department AUE
Nathan Drury: Youth Worker, Soundpoint Youth & Community Centre, Goodna, QLD
Rebecca Flint: Communications Coordinator, Online Channels, Communications & Fundraising Department AUE
Shushannah Anderson: Licencing Coordinator, Worship Arts –Mission Resource Team AUE
Vaughan Oliffe: Doorways Territorial Manager, Mission Department AUE
Arlouise Brooking: CaféManager, Soundpoint Youth & Community Centre, Goodna, QLD
Nina Sampson: community worker/chaplain, 2508 Salvos, Helensburgh, NSW
Lauren Martin: Volunteer, 2508 Salvos Helensburgh, NSW
Bernarda Lastro: Volunteer, The Salvation Army Youth Outreach Service, Stafford, QLD
Ian Cameron: Volunteer, The Salvation Army Youth Outreach Service, Stafford, QLD
Samantha Jeffrey: Volunteer, Mandurah, WA
Mary (Tess) Quinton: Community Support Worker, Kingston Gardens Salvation Army & Bentleigh Salvation Army, VIC

“Please join me in congratulating this year’s Fellows Program recipients,” said Carel Bothma, acting Chief Executive Officer of Aged Care Plus on announcing the successful candidates. “We have gratitude for all you have done and may God bless your path ahead.”

Comments

No comments yet - be the first.

Leave a Comment


- Will not be published

Email me follow-up comments

Note: Your comment requires approval before being published.

Default avatarWould you like to add a personal image? Visit gravatar.com to get your own free gravatar, a globally-recognized avatar. Once setup, your personal image will be attached every time you comment.