You are here: HomeGazette › Appointment Changes 2022

Appointment changes - 2022

Appointment changes - 2022

Appointment changes - 2022

The Territorial Commander for Australia, Commissioner Robert Donaldson, has announced the following appointments:

International appointment
(Announcement made in conjunction with the Canada and Bermuda Territory)
Effective 1 August 2022
Lieutenants Chad and Lisa Cole,
Corps Officers, Brimbank Corps, Victoria Division.

Territorial appointments
Effective 16 June 2022
Major Brett Gallagher, General Manager, Veterans Ministries, Community Engagement Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission (Additional Appointment).
Captain Lydia Hong and Captain Sean Li, Corps Officers, Norwest Salvos Hornsby Gateway, NSW/ACT Division (Title Change).

Effective 21 June 2022
Captain Meg Dale, Corps Officer – Team Member, Brunswick, Victoria Division.
Captain Manikya Mera, Project Coordinator – Salvation Army International Development (SAID), Assistant to the Chief Secretary – Governance, (Concurrent Appointment).
Major Charles Walmsley, Chaplain, Melbourne Assessment & Port Phillip Prisons, Victoria Division.
Major Brenda Young, Assistant Divisional Commander, Victoria Division.

Effective 30 June 2022
Major John Hindle, Chaplain – Prison and Social Mission, Queensland Division,(Title Change).

Effective 1 July 2022
Major Marilyn Smith, Corps Officer – Team Member, Greater West, NSW/ACT Division.

Effective 18 July 2022
Captain Winnie Ng, Chaplain – Salvos Store, NSW Salvos Stores, Mission Enterprises.

Effective 1 September 2022
Majors Jeff and Sharilyn Bush, Mission Leaders, New England, NSW/ACT Division.
Captains Phil and Rachael Farthing, Corps Officers, Kempsey, NSW/ACT Division.
Majors Peter and Wendy Spindler, Corps Officers, Geraldton, Western Australia Division.

Effective 22 September 2022
Major Catherine Spencer, Workforce Development and Succession Planning, Project Officer – Social Mission, Human Resources Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel.


Effective 26 May 2022
Captain Annita Allman, Children’s Ministry Leadership Development Specialist – Mission Support Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission (Concurrent, pro-tem Appointment).
Lieutenants Cindy and Henry Roehrig, Corps Officers, Inverell/Glen Innes, NSW/ACT Division.

Effective 1 July 2022
Major Melanie-Anne Holland, Chaplaincy, Inner City Network, NSW/ACT Division (Concurrent Appointment).

Effective 20 July 2022
Major Gregory Morgan, Assistant to the Chief Secretary – Governance Portfolio, Office of the Chief Secretary.
Major Priya Morgan, Executive Manager, Inclusive Practice – Quality and Safeguarding Department, Governance Portfolio.


Effective 1 June 2022
Captain Dale Allan, Assistant State Coordinator – Strategic Emergency and Disaster Management, SA Community Engagement Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission.

Effective 1 August 2022
Territorial Envoys Lucas and Angela Cairns, Corps Officers, Port Stephens, NSW/ACT Division.


Effective 20 March 2022
Majors Debbie and Rod Serojales, Corps Officer, Sunraysia, Victoria Division, (Title Change).

Effective April 2022
The four Sydney corps of Bankstown, Belmore, Burwood and Campsie Corps will form the Canterbury Salvos team in order to provide a unified, collaborative, transforming and multicultural Christian ministry to their local communities. In addition to their current corps officer roles, the Canterbury Salvos team comprises:
Captain Belinda Zhou, Captain Frank Wang, Canterbury Salvos Team Leaders – Bankstown.
Major Bong-Kyu Lee, Major Eun Sill Seo, Lieutenant Anna Kim, Lieutenant Daniel Jang, Canterbury Salvos Team Members – Belmore.
Lieutenant Dillon Wu, Lieutenant Rong Fu, Canterbury Salvos Team Members – Burwood.
Major Peter Davey, Lieutenant Silene Maria de Souza, Canterbury Salvos Team Members – Burwood.

Effective 10 April 2022
Major Jennifer Armstrong, Corps Officer - Team Member, Swan View, Western Australia Division.
Major Naava Brooks, Corps Officer - Team Leader, Swan View, Western Australia Division.

Effective 11 April 2022
Captain Gemma Keogh, Youth Services Chaplain - Tranmere Street, Victoria Division,(Title Change).

Effective 26 April 2022
Major Charles Walmsley, Corps Officer - Team Member, Brunswick, Victoria Division.

Effective 2 May 2022
Captain Gemma Keogh, Chaplain - Bridgehaven, strong>Victoria Division, (Additional Appointment; pro team).

Major Paul Moulds, Team Leader, Greater West – Glenmore Park, NSW/ACT Division, and Consultant LMD to Social Mission, Social Mission Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission (Additional Appointment).

Rescinded Appointments
Effective 11 April 2022
Captain Manikya Mera, Diversity & Inclusion Coordinator - Victoria, Mission Support Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission (Additional Appointment).

Major Mark Kop, Officer Representative, Salvos Funerals, Mission Enterprises, (Additional Appointment).


Effective immediately
Major Peter Jones
, ADF Support Chaplain - Adelaide, South Australia/Northern Territory Division. (Additional Appointment)

Effective 15 March 2022
Major Charlie Jacobsen
, Officer Personnel Support Services - Retirements Advisor, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (pro-tem Appointment).

Effective 1 April 2022
Captain Greg Turnbull
, Prison Chaplain, Langi Kal Kal Prison, Victoria Division (Additional Appointment).


Rescinded appointment:

Effective 1 April 2022
Major Russell Anderson, Ministry Assistant, Torquay Corps and Prison Chaplain, Langi Kal Kal Prison, Victoria Division. * Russell’s appointments as Prison Chaplain at Barwon, Karreenga and Marngoneet Prisons in Victoria remain, along with the additional responsibility as Regional Liaison Chaplain for Marngoneet Prison.


Effective 1 April 2022
Territorial Envoys Heidi and Stuart Grice
– Corps Officers, Gympie Corps, Queensland Division.


Effective 14 February 2022
Captain Meg Dale
, Corps Officer – Team Member, Moonee Valley, Victoria Division.
Captain Erin Mains, Corps Officer – Team Member, Moonee Valley, Victoria Division.

Effective 19 February 2022
Auxiliary-Lieutenant Renee Pickens*
, Team Leader, Norwood Salvos, South Australia/Northern Territory Division. (Congratulations to Renee on her recent acceptance as an Auxiliary-Lieutenant).

Effective 1 March 2022
Lieut-Colonel David Godkin**
, Mission Leader - Miranda, NSW/ACT Division. (Lieut-Col David Godkin is returning to NSW for personal and family reasons).
Lieut-Colonel Winsome Mason, Assistant Chief Secretary, Office of the Chief Secretary.
Colonel Kelvin Merrett, Divisional Commander, Victoria Division.
Lieut.-Colonel Neil Venables, Secretary for Business Support, Office of the Chief Secretary (Pro-tem Additional Appointment).

Effective 2 May 2022
Major Simon Damen
, Area Officer, South East Victoria, Victoria Division.

Effective 3 March 2022
Major Racheal-Lee Kendrick: Awaiting appointment to New Zealand, Fiji, Samoa and Tonga Territory.


International Appointment
(This announcement is made in conjunction with the United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland.)

Effective 22 April 2022
Majors Gail and Peter White, Corps Officers, Clydebank, West Scotland Division, United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland.


The Territorial Commander for Australia, Commissioner Robert Donaldson, has announced the following appointments:

Effective 30 January 2022
Major Colin Elkington, Team Leader, Farsi Faith Fellowship, Victoria Division (Additional Appointment).

Effective 7 February 2022
Major Dianne Gibbons, Corps Officer, Heathridge, Western Australia Division.

Effective 21 February 2022
Major Michelle Oliver, Area Officer, North Queensland, Queensland Division.

To be Announced
Captain Meg Dale

Comments

No comments yet - be the first.

Leave a Comment


- Will not be published

Email me follow-up comments

Note: Your comment requires approval before being published.

Default avatarWould you like to add a personal image? Visit gravatar.com to get your own free gravatar, a globally-recognized avatar. Once setup, your personal image will be attached every time you comment.