You are here: HomeGazette › Appointment Changes November December 2021

Appointment changes - November/December 2021

Appointment changes - November/December 2021

Appointment changes - November/December 2021

The Territorial Commander for Australia, Commissioner Robert Donaldson, has announced the following appointments:

Effective 1 December 2021
Major Russell Anderson, Chaplain, Barwon, Langi Kal Kal & Marngoneet Prisons, Victoria Division, (Title Change).
Captain Marie Kovacs, Corps Officer – Team Member, Whittlesea, Victoria Division (Secondary Appointment).
Captain Susan Lamotte, Corps Officer – Team Leader, Whittlesea, Victoria Division, (Title Change).
Major Charles Walmsley, Chaplain, Melbourne Assessment & Port Phillip Prisons, Victoria Division, (Title Change).

Effective 3 December 2021
Auxiliary-Lieutenant Michellie Higginbottom, Corps Officer, Katherine, South Australia/Northern Territory Division.

Effective 10 December 2021
Major Naomi Shelton, Homelessness Specialist, Social Mission Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission.

Effective 18 December 2021
Major Peta Ayres, Volunteer Resources Advisor, Victoria, Human Resources Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel.

Effective 12 January 2022
Major Mark Kop, Mission Engagement Officer, Mission Enterprises.
Captain Brad McIver, Assistant Secretary for Mission, Office of the Secretary for Mission (based at THQ Redfern before relocating to THQ Blackburn in March 2022).
Katharine Brown (Dale)*, Corps Officer, Fairfield, NSW/ACT Division.
Major Pearson Chuang, Corps Officer - Team Member, Melbourne 614, Victoria Division.
Lieutenant Wayne Collyer, Chaplain, Harry Hunter Centre, Western Australia Division.
Pauline Dobbie*, Corps Officer - Team Member, Gladstone, Queensland Division.
Katrina McIntosh*, Corps Officer - Team Leader, Townsville Riverway Recovery Mission, Queensland Division.
Auxiliary-Lieutenant Lauren Luiker, Youth and Young Adults Secretary, Mission Support Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission,(based in the NSW/ACT Division).
*Katharine Brown, Pauline Dobbie and Katrina McIntosh are to be warranted as Auxiliary-Lieutenants in January 2022.

Effective 15 January 2022
Auxiliary-Lieutenant Mark Foyle, Corps Officer - Team Member, Unley, South Australia/Northern Territory Division.

Effective 24 January 2022
Major Bryce DaviesOrganic Faith Expression (o.f.e) Network Leader, Mission Support, Office of the Secretary for Mission (concurrent appointment).

Effective 31 January 2022
Accepted Candidate Leeanne Kingsman, Cadet-in-appointment, City Salvos Adelaide, South Australia/Northern Territory Division.
Accepted Candidate Khaitlyn Nott, Cadet-in-appointment, Wagga Wagga, NSW/ACT Division.

Effective 1 February 2022
Major Liz Walmsley, Chaplaincy Team Leader, Victoria, Victoria Division(concurrent appointment).

Effective 13 March 2022
Captain Joycelyn McIver, Corps Officer - Team Member, Waverley Temple, Victoria Division(concurrent appointment). Effective 13 March 2022, Captain Joycelyn McIver will have shared roles for the next 12 months and will work remotely for the Divisional Chaplaincy Manager.


International appointment (this announcement is made in conjunction with the Singapore, Malaysia & Myanmar Territory with Thailand):
Effective 10 January 2022
Captain Cherry Ip, Assistant Training Principal, Singapore, Malaysia & Myanmar Territory with Thailand.


Effective 8 November 2021
Lieut-Colonel Cheryl Carpenter, Retired Officer Support Secretary, Australia, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Major Jo-Anne Chant, Retired Officer Support Secretary, Queensland, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Captain Erica Cossington, Retired Officer Support Secretary, WA, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Major Jenny Craib, Retired Officer Support Secretary, SA/NT, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Captain Jennifer Reeves, Retired Officer Support Secretary, NSW/ACT, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Major Jean Ridley, Retired Officer Support Secretary, NSW/ACT, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Major Isobel Thomas, Retired Officer Support Secretary, Victoria, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Major Karen Walker, Retired Officer Support Secretary, Victoria, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).

Effective 12 January 2022
Captain Dit Chokeun, Team Member, Norwest Region, NSW/ACT Division.
Major Angela Eyles, Retired Officer Support Secretary, NSW/ACT, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).
Major Christine Martin, Retired Officer Support Secretary, NSW/ACT, Officer Personnel Department, Office of the Secretary for Personnel (Title Change).

Effective 31 January 2022
Rosy Keane*, Secretary for Spiritual Life Development, Office of the Territorial Commander.
Scott Keane*, Youth and Young Adults Secretary, Victoria, Mission Support Department, Office of the Secretary for Mission.
* Rosy and Scott Keane are soldiers from New Zealand, Fiji and Tonga Territory that are willing to serve in AUS territory. Rosy and Scott Keane are to be warranted as Auxiliary Lieutenants in January 2022. More information will follow in the coming months.


The Territorial Commander for Australia, Commissioner Robert Donaldson, has announced the following title changes:

Effective 13 March 2022
Lieut. Colonel Stuart Reid, Corps Officer - Team Leader, Waverley Temple, Victoria Division.


The Territorial Commander for Australia, Commissioner Robert Donaldson, has announced the following title changes within the Red Shield Defence Services (RSDS).

RSDS personnel are ‘promoted’ to the title of Senior Representative after four years to indicate they are serving well and as an acknowledgement of their experience. We thank these officers for their service with the Community Engagement Department in the Mission portfolio.

Effective 19 November 2021
Major Gerald Mitchell, Senior Representative, RSDS, Robertson Barracks, NT.
Major Mairi Mitchell, Officer in Charge & Senior Representative, RSDS, Robertson Barracks, NT.

Effective 12 January 2022
Aux-Lt Vaughan Agnew, Officer in Charge & Senior Representative, RSDS, Edinburgh Defence Precinct, SA.
Major Gai Cathcart, Senior Representative, RSDS, Edinburgh Defence Precinct, SA.
Major Peer Cathcart, Senior Representative, RSDS, Edinburgh Defence Precinct, SA.
Major Robert Mills, Senior Representative, RSDS, Gallipoli Barracks, Queensland.

 

We pray God’s blessing upon our friends as they undertake these appointments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

No comments yet - be the first.

Leave a Comment


- Will not be published

Email me follow-up comments

Note: Your comment requires approval before being published.

Default avatarWould you like to add a personal image? Visit gravatar.com to get your own free gravatar, a globally-recognized avatar. Once setup, your personal image will be attached every time you comment.